Macworld US has announced the winners and finalists of the 17th Editor's Choice Awards – known as the The Eddys – for 2001.

Rick LePage, Macworld US editor-in-chief said: "It was a year of transition, as the industry moved to adopt Apple's new operating system, Mac OS X.

"We were thrilled to see so many great products introduced from new and established Macintosh developers."

The Eddys are awarded to 25 categories of hardware and software products. To qualify, products have to have been on the market from between November 1, 2000 to November 1, 2001. Macworld US editors surveyed each Mac product on the market, evaluating them for overall quality, utility, innovation and elegance.

The award category winners and runners-up are as follows:

Best Illustration Software Zbrush 1.2, Pixologic (winner)
Illustrator 10, Adobe Systems
ToonBoom Studio, Toon Boom Technologies

Best Image-editing Software Photoshop Elements, Adobe Systems (winner)
Fireworks 4, Macromedia
Test Strip 3.1, Vivid Details

Best Web Development Software BBEdit 6.5, Bare Bones Software (winner)
Dreamweaver 4, Macromedia
LIFT Onsite 2.0.1, UsableNet

Best Business Productivity Software Office v.X, Microsoft (winner)
mimio 1.5, Virtual Ink
Virtual PC 4, Connectix

Best Data Management Software AccountEdge 2.0, MYOB US (winner)
FileMaker Pro 5.5, FileMaker
Quicken 2002 Deluxe, Intuit

Best Digital Camera PowerShot S110 Digital Elph, Canon (winner)
Coolpix 995, Nikon
PowerShot G2, Canon

Best Display Formac Gallery 1740, Formac (winner)
electron22blue III, LaCie
VB50HRTV, Viewsonic

Best Education Software Robolab 2.5, Pitsco Lego Dacta (winner)
Kid Pix Deluxe 3.0, Brøderbund
World Book 2002 Mac OS X, World Book

Best Game Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2, Aspyr Media (Winner)
Escape from Monkey Island, Aspyr Media
Rogue Spear, MacSoft

Best Printer Stylus C80, Epson (winner)
HL-1670N, Brother International
Stylus Photo 820, Epson

Best Productivity Utility QuicKeys X, CE Software (winner)
FileGuard 4.0, Intego
StuffIt Deluxe 6.5, Aladdin Systems

Best Science/Engineering Software VectorWorks 9, Nemetschek (winner)
CalculationCenter, Wolfram Research
CrystalMaker 5.0, CrystalMaker Software

Best 3D Graphics Software LightWave 3D 7b, NewTek (winner)
Cinema 4D XL 7.1, Maxon Computer
Maya for Mac OS X 3.5, Alias|Wavefont

Best Acceleration Product GeForce3, NVIDIA (winner)
AEC-6880M/ATA-133 RAID, ACARD
Encore/ST G4 Duet, Sonnet Technologies

Best Development Software REALbasic 3.5.1, REAL Software (winner)
Interface Builder, Apple Computer
Script Debugger 3.0, Late Night Software

Best Digital Video Software Final Cut Pro 2.0.2, Apple Computer (winner)
DVD Studio Pro 1.1, Apple Computer
Premiere 6.0, Adobe Systems

Best Input Device Cintiq, Wacom (winner)
Cordless MouseMan Optical, Logitech
Turbo Mouse Pro Wireless, Kensington Technology

Best Multimedia Product MOTU 828, Mark of the Unicorn (winner)
Formac Studio, Formac
Reason 1.0, Propellerhead Software

Best Personal Digital Assistant Palm m505, Palm (winner)
Palm m125, Palm
Visor Edge, Handspring

Best Storage Product DVR-A03, Pioneer (Winner)
DiskOnKey, M-Systems
VXA-1 FireWire, Ecrix

Best System Utility BrickHouse 1.1b6 , Brian Hill (winner)
Drive 10, Micromat
Unsupported Utility X 2.0, Ryan Rempel

Hardware Product of the Year Titanium PowerBook G4, Apple Computer

Software Product of the Year Office v.X, Microsoft

Technology of the Year SuperDrive, Apple Computer and Pioneer

Impact Award Mac OS X 10.1, Apple Computer

Recipients will be honoured at a party during Macworld Expo, San Francisco, January 7-11, 2002.