Adobe has announced the winners of the seventh annual Adobe Design Achievement Awards.

The competition aims to recognise some of the most talented student graphic designers, photographers, illustrators, animators, digital filmmakers, and computer artists from the world’s top educational institutions.

Entrants are required to submit work created using Adobe software products. Over 2,500 students from 30 countries competed in this year's competition.

The winning entries can be viewed online.

Winners were recognized across nine categories:

Animation Winner: Axel Broetje of Braunschweig University of Art in Germany.

Finalists included Johnny Kelly of the Royal College of Art in London, and Sean Monahan of Minneapolis College of Art and Design.

Digital Illustration Winner: Jörg Block of Hamburg University of Applied Sciences in Germany.

Finalists were Aaron Kapor, Ricardo Beltran, Yuri Chung and Kevin Wong of Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, California, and Cristian Zuzunaga and Peter Smith of the Royal College of Art, London.

Digital Photography Winner: Sean Teegarden of the Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California.

Finalists included Julia Bruns of Würzburg-Schweinfurt University of Applied Sciences in Germany, and Michael Kai of Dortmund University of Applied Sciences in Germany.

Environmental Graphics and Packaging Winner: Po-Yun Jack Wang of California College of the Arts in San Francisco.

Finalists were Julie Tinker of the School of Visual Arts in New York, and Gertrude Wong of George Brown College in Toronto.

Interactive and Web Design Winner: Kyle Phillips of Minneapolis College of Art and Design.

Finalists: Carolin Horn of Massachusetts College of Art in Boston with Florian Jennett of the Academy of Art and Design Offenbach am Main in Germany, and William Ismael of the Art Center College of Design.

Live Action Winner: Sean Dekkers of Rochester Institute of Technology.

Finalists included Marcos Ceravolo of Vancouver Film School, and James Sutton of Coventry University’s School of Art and Design in England.

Motion Graphics Winner: Benjamin Stephan and Lutz Vogel at Augsburg University of Applied Sciences in Germany.

Finalists included Jarratt Moody of Savannah College of Art and Design, and Justin Schrader of Rochester Institute of Technology.

Print Design Multi-Page Winner: Aaron Kapor of the Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California.

Finalists: Sung-Ho Bae of Keimyung University in South Korea, and Sarah Cooper and Nina Gorfer of the School of Design and Crafts at Göteborg University in Sweden.

Print Design Single Page Winner: Soo Jin An of Kookmin University in South Korea.

Finalists were Christian Eggenberger of the University of the Applied Sciences and Arts in Zurich, Switzerland, and Tyler Lang of Ringling School of Art and Design, Florida.

Finalists received a trip to San Francisco to participate in the awards event and studio tours. Category winners received a selection of Adobe products and a $5,000 cash prize.